June 19, 2024

The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup is back.

The International Cricket Council’s Twenty20 tournament will be held in the Caribbean and the United States from June 1 to 29 and will see 20 teams compete for the title currently held by England.

Groups

Group A: India, Pakistan, Ireland, United States, Canada
Group B: Australia, England, Namibia, Scotland, Oman
Group C: Afghanistan, New Zealand, West Indies, Papua New Guinea, Uganda
Group D: Bangladesh, Nepal, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Netherlands

Format

The matches will be spread over two group-based rounds and a knockout round that will commence with the semifinals.

The teams will be divided into four groups of five teams each in the first group stage. At the end of round-robin style matches, the top two teams from each group will advance to the Super Eight.

The teams in both Super Eight groups (1 and 2) of four will also play each other in a round-robin format, and the top two teams from each group will advance to the semifinals.

Schedule

Group stage

June 1, Saturday

United States vs Canada, 7:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 2) – Grand Prairie Stadium, Texas, US

June 2, Sunday

West Indies vs Papua New Guinea, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Providence Stadium, Georgetown, Guyana

Namibia vs Oman, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 3) – Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

June 3, Monday

Sri Lanka vs South Africa, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York, US

Afghanistan vs Uganda, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 4) – Providence Stadium, Georgetown, Guyana

June 4, Tuesday

England vs Scotland, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Nepal vs Netherlands, 10:30am (15:30 GMT) – Grand Prairie Stadium, Texas, US

June 5, Wednesday

India vs Ireland, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York, US

Papua New Guinea vs Uganda 7:30pm (23:30 GMT) – Providence Stadium, Georgetown, Guyana

Australia vs Oman, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 6) – Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

June 6, Thursday

US vs Pakistan, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Grand Prairie Stadium, Texas, US

Namibia vs Scotland 3pm (19:00 GMT) – Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

June 7, Friday

Canada vs Ireland, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York, US

Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka, 7:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 8) – Grand Prairie Stadium, Texas, US

June 8, Saturday

Afghanistan vs New Zealand,  7:30pm (23:30 GMT) – Providence Stadium, Georgetown, Guyana

Netherlands vs South Africa, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York, US

Australia vs England, 1pm (17:00 GMT), – Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

West Indies vs Uganda, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 9) – Providence Stadium, Georgetown, Guyana

June 9, Sunday

India vs Pakistan, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York, US

Oman vs Scotland, 1pm (17:00 GMT) – Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua and Barbuda

June 10, Monday

Bangladesh vs South Africa, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York, US

June 11, Tuesday

Canada vs Pakistan, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York, US

Nepal vs Sri Lanka, 7:30pm (23:30 GMT) – Central Broward Park & Broward County Stadium, Florida, US

Australia vs Namibia, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 12) – Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua and Barbuda

June 12, Wednesday

US vs India, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York, US

West Indies vs New Zealand 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 13) – Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad and Tobago

June 13, Thursday

Bangladesh vs Netherlands, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Arnos Vale Stadium, Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

England vs Oman, 3pm (19:00 GMT) – Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua and Barbuda

Afghanistan vs Papua New Guinea, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 14) – Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad and Tobago

June 14, Friday

US vs Ireland, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Central Broward Park & Broward County Stadium, Florida, US

Nepal vs South Africa 7:30pm (23:00 GMT) – Arnos Vale Stadium, Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

June 15, Saturday

Canada vs US, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Central Broward Park & Broward County Stadium, Florida, US

England vs Namibia, 1pm (17:00 GMT) – Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua and Barbuda

Australia vs Scotland, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 16) – Daren Sammy Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, Saint Lucia

June 16, Sunday

Ireland vs Pakistan, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Central Broward Park & Broward County Stadium, Florida, US

Bangladesh vs Nepal, 7:30pm (23:30 GMT) – Arnos Vale Stadium, Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Netherlands vs Sri Lanka, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 17) – Daren Sammy Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, Saint Lucia

June 17, Monday

New Zealand vs Papua New Guinea, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad and Tobago

West Indies vs Afghanistan, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 18) – Daren Sammy Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, Saint Lucia

Super Eight

June 19, Wednesday

A2 vs D1, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua and Barbuda

B1 vs C2, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 20) – Daren Sammy Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, Saint Lucia

June 20, Thursday

C1 vs A1, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

B2 vs D2, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 21) – Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua and Barbuda

June 21, Friday

B1 vs D1, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Daren Sammy Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, Saint Lucia

A2 vs C2, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 22) – Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

June 22, Saturday

A1 vs D2, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua and Barbuda

C1 vs B2, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 23) – Arnos Vale Stadium, Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

June 23, Sunday

A2 vs B1, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

C2 vs D1, 8:30pm (00:30, June 24) – Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua and Barbuda

June 24, Monday

B2 vs A1, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Daren Sammy Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, Saint Lucia

C1 vs D2, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 25) – Arnos Vale Stadium, Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Semifinals

June 26, Wednesday

TBC vs TBC, 8:30pm (00:30 GMT, June 27) – Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad and Tobago

June 27, Thursday

TBC vs TBC, 10:30am (14:30 GMT) – Providence Stadium, Georgetown, Guyana

Final: June 29, Saturday

TBC vs TBC, 10am (14:00 GMT) – Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *